Basic study on a new assistive technology for people suffering from Autism Spectrum Disorder using a multimodal tactile display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikai Manabu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究員 (60758431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 発達障害 / 触覚 / 質感情報 / 人間計測 / 工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース・インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a multimodal tactile display for people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) that can assess tactile hyperesthesia or hypoesthesia. This study focused on a von Frey touch test, which was able to simulate a pricking stimulus (causing a painful sensation), because people with ASD are averse to this stimulus. This test had some advantages (e.g., ease and simplicity), but also some disadvantages. This study subsequently focused on minimizing the variability in the touch test and developing a new tactile display, which consisting a tactile presenting model, capable of presenting any tactile sensation by combining of the following three physical stimuli; weight, vibration, and temperature. The evaluation results indicated that the participants perceived the tactile sensations related to pain sensation, such as soreness and itchiness. In conclusion, this study is an incremental step towards ultimate goal of developing new display that can easily assess ASD.