Green and efficient synthesis of key raw materials for super engineering plastics by high temperature high pressuure water microflow process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagao Ikuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (80760313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温高圧水 / 超臨界水 / 亜臨界水 / フロープロセス / マイクロプロセス / 流通式反応装置 / 縮合反応 / クロスカップリング / 反応工学 / プロセスシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the increasing concerns on developments of sustainable chemical technologies, there have been huge demands for process, which combines high production efficiency, low environmental burden, high hygiene level, and economic viability, altogether. In the perspective, utilization of water as reaction media in a chemical process would be one of the most attractive solution. The end of this research is developing cross-coupling reaction utilizing high temperature high pressure water, directing toward creation of efficient and green chemical process for key raw materials of super engineering plastics. Thorough the research, successful results were achieved; the developed microflow process enabled cross coupling reactions with reduced amount of catalysts and base in extremely accelerated reaction time.