Development of new method for risk assessment of nanomaterials by concurrent analysis of uptake potential and toxicity using flowcytometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Toyooka Tatsushi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (40423842)
Research Collaborator Miura Nobuhiko  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20229644)
Wang Rui-sheng  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10321895)
Ibuki Yuko  静岡県立大学, 品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (30236781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝毒性 / ナノ毒性 / ナノ粒子 / 取り込み量 / フローサイトメーター / ナノマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a health risk-assessment method for nanomaterials is an urgent issue internationally. So far, we have developed a method for measure the intracellular uptake of nanoparticles using the side scattered light of the flow cytometer. This method canquickly and easily evaluate uptake potential of nanoparticles . On the other hand, although the method can evaluate uptake potential of nanoparticles, it is unknown what type of toxic effect is occurred. Therefore, in this study, we tried to develop a new nanomaterial evaluation method that can simultaneously analyze its toxic effects in addition to the intracellular uptake of nanomaterials.