Influence of sling exercise training on musculature and force-generating capacity of hip flection and sprint performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Takaya  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (20756465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスプリント / 腸骨筋 / 腸腰筋 / 股関節屈曲 / 挟み込み / スプリントパフォーマンス / 関節トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of sling exercise training on muscle cross-sectional area of the psoas major muscles (CSA), and hip flexion torque (HFT) and maximal running velocity (Vmax) in track and fields. Forty-five college sprinters and jumpers were randomly assigned to two groups: training group which conducted a 10-wk sling training (TR, N=23) and control group which trained regular track and field specific training alone (CON, N=22). Before and after the intervention, CSA (MRI), HFT (dynamometer), and Vmax (Laser) were determined. For TR, CSA, HFT and Vmax were significantly increased through the intervention. For CON, there were no significant changes in CSA and Vmax, but the HFT was significantly decrease for 10 weeks. These current results indicate that sling training can be feasible for improving the musculature and force generating capacity of the hip flexors and Vmax, compared to regular sprint- and jump-specific training alone.