A Study of Energy Release Mechanism of AGN outflows with High Sensitivity X-ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Hagino Kouichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (70762061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活動銀河核 / 超高速アウトフロー / 半導体検出器 / X線天文学 / ASTRO-H
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the X-ray astronomical satellite, ASTRO-H, and applied a new analysis method utilizing Monte-Carlo simulations to the data which already observed with current instruments, for the purpose of revealing physical properties of the ultra-fast outflows (UFOs), which are thought to play an important role in the coevolution of galaxies and black holes.
Unfortunately, we were not able to realize high-sensitivity observations of UFOs with ASTRO-H due to the mishap occurred 1 month after the launch. But we successfully confirmed good performances of the hard X-ray imager which we had been developed. These results would be very important and useful for future high-sensitivity missions. On the other hand, by the analyses with the new method, we obtained results which could have impacts on spin measurements of black holes and studies on acceleration mechanisms of the UFOs.