| Project/Area Number |
15H06899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | National Institutes for the Humanities |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI YURIKO 大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 総合情報発信センター, 研究員 (50445615)
| Research Collaborator |
Dang Hong Son
Nguyen Van Anh
Nguyen Tri Son
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | インドシナ半島 / 大越国 / 考古学 / 朱印船 / ベトナム / 朱印船貿易 / 陶磁器 / Vietnam / Nghean / ゲアン / ハティン / ゲティン / 角倉 / 中国陶磁器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted an archaeological survey in the Nghe-Tinh region of North Central Vietnam, which is the outlet of a river that flows through the inland part of the Indochinese Peninsula. Based on the archaeological results, I will consider aspects of trade between inland and Maritime Asia that used the coastal area of Vietnam as a hub. I conducted an excavation survey in Nghe An and Ha Tinh provinces during December 2015 and September 2016. In these surveys I excavated many pieces of trade ceramics from the Tran dynasty to the Le dynasty and from the Ming dynasty to the Qing dynasty. These ceramics confirmed archaeologically that the mouth of the Lam River was a port for foreign trade from the time of the Tran dynasty in the 13th century. In addition, I obtained a lot of information, showing the activities of Japanese merchants in this area during the Red-seal ship trade era, contributing to the progress of research into the history of interaction between Vietnam and Japan.