Quantification of motion information using haptics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Takahiro  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 戦略的研究シーズ育成事業, 研究員 (80759308)
Research Collaborator SHIMONO Tomoyuki
OSADA Shin'ichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力触覚技術 / 動作情報 / インピーダンス / 力率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on robotics systems on health care and wellness field. Humans are capable of achieving human support tasks because they have experiences and haptics sense. When robots replace the task, they are required to achieve the gentle and kind motions. Patients and robots should not have conflicts in their motion; thus, robots need to understand patients’ motion. This research proposes a method to acquire the change of human body characteristic by using power factor in the motion.