Project/Area Number |
15H06901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016) Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Shigematsu Kei 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (40754578)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 酸化物薄膜 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / トポタクティック反応 / 酸化物 / アモルファス半導体 / 固体化学 / 薄膜 / エレクトロニクス / 複アニオン酸化物 / 透明導電膜 / アニオン複合酸化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, topotactic fluorinating reaction of amorphous zinc compounds were investigated. It is found that fluorination reaction of oxygen-deficient zinc oxide films terminated at the vicinity of surface region. The content of oxygen-deficiency in precursor, which is related to anion diffusion ratio, less influenced on fluorination reaction. The fabrication and characterization of galium-doped amorphous zinc oxynitride were also studied. Amorphous form of galium-doped zinc oxynitride thin film can be obtained when galium content is smaller than 1%. The galium-doped zinc oxynitride thin film showed wider bandgap and lower carrier density than those of non-doped one. In addition, the stability of amorphous zinc oxynitride is improved in terms of maintaining its transport property.