Assessment of response of lower trophic level marine organisms to the environmental changes in the Chukchi Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Amane  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 技術研究員 (00756489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 衛星観測 / 北極海 / 環境変動 / 北極 / 動物プランクトン / 底生生物 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 植物プランクトン群集組成 / 基礎生産 / チャクチ海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the influences of recent sea ice loss and climate change reported for the Arctic Ocean on marine ecosystem, especially for the oceanic phytoplankton and its consumers, such as zooplankton and benthic organisms. Phytoplankton immediately responds to the in-water environmental changes induced by atmospheric turbulence increasing its biomass in autumn. Zooplankton also responds to and grazes increased phytoplankton as its energy source. I also assessed the effect of interannual variability of primary production on benthic community in the "biological hotspot" site in the Arctic Ocean. I suggest that recent increase in the length of open-water period enhances annual primary production, and the pulsed production supports benthic community sinking efficiently to the sea floor.