Adsorption behaviors of cesium and selenium on biogenic iron oxyhydroxides
Project/Area Number |
15H06903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Sakiko 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, ポストドクトラル研究員 (50758852)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ferrihydrite / biogenic ferrihydrite / 水酸化鉄 / 吸着 / 鉄酸化菌 / 微量元素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compared cesium and selenium adsorptions between biogenic iron oxyhydroxides (BIOS) and synthetic ferrihydrite. Compared to synthetic ferrihydrite, BIOS showed enhanced adsorption for positively-charged cesium whereas decreased adsorption for negatively-charged selenium. This different adsorption of cesium and selenium on BIOS from synthetic ferrihydrite can roughly be explained by the electrostatic effect. On the other hand, adsorption of selenate on BIOS was more strongly inhibited compared to that of selenite, which can be explained by the different mode of attachment on the surface of BIOS.