Estimation of shear wave velocity structure at shallow ocean bottom, by using synthetic waveforms that rigorously handles the complex structures in the vicinity of seafloor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOH Akiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (70587344)
Research Collaborator CAPDEVILLE Yann  Universite de Nantes
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスペクトル要素法 / 広帯域海底地震計 / S波速度構造 / Neighborhood algorithm / 南海トラフ / 浅部低周波地震 / 分岐断層 / 階層クラスタリング / 海底下構造 / 海底地震計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to construct S-wave velocity structural model using records of ocean bottom seismometers for the shallow seduction zone of Nankai trough where mega-thrust earthquake occurs repeatedly. The S waveforms recorded by the ocean bottom seismometers are heavily distorted by propagating through slow layers in the vicinity of ocean bottom. In this study, we first quantitatively evaluated such distortions by constructing synthetic waveforms using spectral element method. Also we conducted feasibility tests of probabilistic full waveform inversion using Neighborhood algorithm.
During the latter half of the project period, we focused on analyses of very low frequency earthquakes that occurred in the target region in October 2015. We revealed their spatial distribution with respect the shallow subduction zone structure.