Bioelectrochemical production of valuable products from CO2 in a microbial electrolysis cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shunichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究員 (10556913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物電解セル / 菌体外電子移動 / バイオカソード / 微生物電気合成 / 電極酸化メタン菌 / 微生物群集構造解析 / メタゲノム / メタン生成 / Methanobacterium / Geoalkalibacter / 電気合成 / 二酸化炭素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we operated a microbial electrolysis cell (MEC) for the stimulation and acceleration of microbial methanogenesis via voltage input to fix CO2 to valuable compounds such as methane. A MEC system was operated for 11 months where 600 mV of voltage was applied between anode and cathode, resulting in a successful conversion of CO2 to methane with electrical current consumption. The 16S rRNA-based community analyses revealed that genera Methanocalculus and Methanobacterium were located in the electromethanogenic cathode, while genus Geoalkalibacter was shown in the electrode-respiring anode. The metagenomic analysis revealed that the Geoalkalibacter genome coded numerous numbers of multi-heme c-type cytochromes, whereas methanogenic archaeal genomes contained many hydrogenases. These results suggest that direct electron transfer via cytochromes occurred on the anode, and hydrogen-mediated electron transfer functioned on the cathode.