Transplanted iPS cell tracking by tissue non-accumulative polymer MRI contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hsu Yu-I  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10757678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子合成 / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 造影剤 / ガドリニウム / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 細胞トラッキング / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water soluble polymer MRI contrast agents for cell labeling were synthesized using linear and branched polyethylene glycol (PEG). It was shown that the relaxivity and the contrast luminance of the synthesized branched PEG-Gd contrast agents are larger than the linear PEG-Gd and commercially available contrast agents. By introducing the synthesized contrast agent into a monolayer cultured cells by electroporation, it was shown that the cells could be efficiently labeled, and the proliferation of viable cells was not affected. These results indicates that the cytotoxicity of the contrast agent was low. Three hours after the intramuscular injection of the synthesized MRI contrast agent, the contrast brightness clearly decreased, and in 12 hours, the contrast completely disappeared. The labeled cells could be imaged for up to 6 days. It was shown that the synthesized contrast agent was retained in the cells without leaking, and was allowed to track the cell in vivo.