Association between alcohol consumption and incidence of impaired insulin secretion and insulin resistance in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Yukako  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00757685)
Research Collaborator OHKUBO Takayoshi
MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro
ASAYAMA Kei
MORIMOTO Akiko
SONODA Nao
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords飲酒 / インスリン分泌障害 / インスリン抵抗性 / 縦断研究 / 食品 / 糖尿病 / インスリン作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This 5-year cohort study included 2100 Japanese aged 30-74 years without type 2 diabetes, impaired insulin secretion or insulin resistance who underwent a medical check-up between April 2008 and March 2009 at Saku central hospital. Alcohol consumption was categorized based on the recommended values by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan as follows: non-drinker, light drinker, moderate drinker and heavy drinker. The risk of light, moderate and heavy drinker for incidence of impaired insulin secretionand insulin resistance before the end of March 2014 were estimated. As a result, alcohol consumption was positively associated with incidence of both impaired insulin secretion and insulin resistance with significant dose-response. The heavy drinkers had approximately 1.6-fold higher risks for both incidence of impaired insulin secretion compared with non-drinkers.