A novel role of C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) in energy expenditure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Bae Cho-Rong  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (80760793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCNP / エネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / 炎症 / インスリン感受性 / 脂肪細胞 / ペプチド / 過剰発現マウス / 代謝学 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OBJECTIVE: C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) is expressed in diverse tissues, including adipose, and exerts its effects by binding to and activating its receptor, guanylyl cyclase B (GCB). However, the function of CNP in adipose tissue during high-fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity is unclear. METHODS: To determine the role of CNP in obesity, we generated transgenic (Tg) mice that overexpressed CNP specifically in adipose tissue (CNP Tg). RESULTS: CNP Tg mice showed decreased fat weight due to changes in lipid metabolism, including increased lipolysis, and an increase in energy expenditure by beige adipocytes in WAT during HFD-induced obesity. This response led to reduced inflammation. In addition, Ad-CNP Tg mice showed improved glucose tolerance and insulin resistance. CONCLUSION: Our results suggest that CNP protects against inflammation and insulin resistance, and increases energy expenditure during HFD-induced obesity in mice.