Structural study for glassy electrolytes by pair distribution function and Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHARA Koji  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00625486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガラス電解質 / X線PDF解析 / ラマン分光 / イオン伝導体 / 構造・機能材料 / 非晶質構造解析 / PDF解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures of 67Li2S-33P2S5, 70Li2S-30P2S5, and 75Li2S-25P2S5 glasses are modeled by a combination of density functional theory (DFT) and reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) simulation using synchrotron X-ray diffraction, neutron diffraction, and Raman spectroscopy data. We attempted to analyze the relationship between lithium ionic conduction and the glassy structure based on the DFT/RMC structure.