Preparation of waterlogged woods by artificial degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shigeo  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00752370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保存科学 / 保存処理 / 出土木製遺物 / 出土木材 / 文化財 / 出土木製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The waterlogged woods are used as test samples of conservation study of excavated wooden objects. However, they are inhomogeneous samples and few. In this work, to prepare the waterlogged woods by artificial degradation, degradation methods for recent woods were developed. In the results, the author developed a degradation methods by cellulase combined with Fenton’s reagent. The artificial waterlogged woods were increased water content ratio, and the chemical composition ratio of cell wall are close to waterlogged woods.