Evaluation for regional inter-provider care coordination among stroke/femoral neck fracture patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishi Takumi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 主任技師 (20760739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域医療連携 / レセプトデータ / 脳卒中 / 大腿骨頸部骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of regional inter-provider care coordination on health-care resource utilization among elderly stroke patients and elderly patients after femoral neck fracture surgery by analyzing health-care insurance claims data of the Fukuoka Prefecture Wide-Area Association of Latter-Stage Elderly Healthcare.
We estimated acute/peri-operative and rehabilitation lengths of stay and total charge according to three groups of care pathways (coordinated care, integrated care, and other pathways) by using generalized liner models. Compared with the other care pathway, the coordinated care groups had significantly shorter length of stay in acute/peri-operative care. However, there were no significant differences in rehabilitation stay and total charge.