A Comprehensive Study on the Disaster due to the 2015 Kanto-Tohoku Torrential Rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenobu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70414985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 輝之  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (70354438)
三隅 良平  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 総括主任研究員 (20414401)
岩崎 俊樹  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80302074)
田中 規夫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80323377)
村上 哲  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261744)
佐藤 浩  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60360468)
長田 昌彦  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00214114)
竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30359591)
清木 隆文  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (10262875)
清水 義彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70178995)
池田 裕一  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (20202898)
戸田 祐嗣  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301173)
川池 健司  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
小林 健一郎  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (60420402)
佐山 敬洋  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70402930)
山本 晴彦  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (40263800)
高山 成  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40403373)
皆川 裕樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70527019)
梅本 通孝  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10451684)
牛山 素行  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 教授 (80324705)
田中 淳  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (70227122)
田口 仁  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 研究員 (40550950)
宮川 祥子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (00338203)
角 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40311732)
本間 基寛  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 25, 専任主任技師 (80643212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIINO Hiroshi (YAMAMOTO Takahiro / TASHIRO Takashi / TSUBOKI Kazuhisa / SHOJI Yoshinori)  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-16 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線状降水帯 / 大雨特別警報 / 地盤沈下 / リードタイム / 破堤氾濫 / 農業被害 / 防災・避難情報 / 災害進展過程 / ピーク流量 / 破堤 / 大規模氾濫 / タイムライン / 洪水 / 危機管理 / 地盤工学 / 水工水理学 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cumulonimbus clusters as many as 3150 were generated, and rainfall in longer durations exceeded the historical records at many points in the upper reaches of the Kinu River. The embankment of Kinu River breached, and the maximum inundation volume on the inundation area of which ground had been subsided was 38 million m3. Because of the direct damage to paddy field crops and the difficulty in draining flood water, the importance of considering sediment deposition was pointed out. The issuance of heavy rain emergency warning was effective in establishing task forces at municipalities, and the hotline to the municipalities from river administrators worked effectively for decision making. Since synthetic judgment of large to small river was required, sharing both realtime and forecast water level, importance of improving knowledge about flood disaster process of citizens along river was pointed out.
Thus, the integrated browser for flood disaster timeline has been developed.