Stream Data Compression by Online Grammar Compression and VF Coding Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kida Takuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70343316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO HIROSHI  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / VF符号化 / 圧縮照合 / 文法圧縮 / VF符号 / 高階圧縮 / ラムダ式 / 大規模データ / 透過的データ圧縮法 / 透過的データ圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the applicant addressed the problem of improving the Re-Pair-VF algorithm which is a combination of VF code and grammar compression. Re-Pair-VF has better compression performance than the existing VF code, but it is difficult to apply it to large-scale data because it is based on Re-Pair which is offline type grammar transformation. Therefore, the applicant modified Re-Pair and developed online grammar transformation algorithm. Moreover, the applicant proposed an ALT (Adaptive LT-Repair) method that compresses while adaptively expanding the block length using the algorithm.