Application of non-commutative algebras to a public key encryption scheme and combinatorial construction of universal hash functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Akihiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30358866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組合せデザイン / 再配列問題 / 完全3部グラフ / 1-因子分解 / 完全3部グラフ / 1-因子分解 / 公開鍵暗号 / 組合せ論 / 非可換代数 / 証明可能安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We apply rearrangement problem of two-dimensional arrays which is a generalization of pancake sorting problem in computer science to construction os a universal hah function. We also study recursive construction of graphs to apply to constructions of universal hash functions. We prove that 1-factorization of a regular complete tripartite graph is equivalent to a combinatorial design on a cube satisfying latin property. Using the equivalence, we prove that a regular complete tripartite graph is 1-factorizable. It is conjectured that a regular graph of order n and degree 2n is 1-factorizable, however, it is an open problem called the 1-factorization conjecture. Our result provide a partial answer to the 1-factorization conjecture.