Development, stabilization and enhancement of approximate algebraic algorithms for sparse multivariate polynomials and systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tateaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80087436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 讃岐 勝  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40524880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡張ヘンゼル構成 / 疎で主係数特異な多変数多項式 / 多変数多項式系の変数消去 / 多変数多項式系の消去イデアル / 多変数多項式イデアルの最低元 / 多変数多項式の剰余列 / 多項式剰余列と余因子 / 多変数多項式の剰余列計算 / 疎多項式の部分終結式理論 / 剰余列算法の中間式膨張 / 中間式膨張の抑止算法 / グレブナー基底 / 消去イデアルの最低元 / 多変数多項式剰余列の最終元 / PC-PRS GCD算法 / EZ-GCD算法 / 疎な多変数多項式 / 多変数多項式の消去イデアル / 多項式イデアルの最小元 / 近似代数の算法と安定化 / 疎な多変数多項式のGCD算法 / 多変数多項式の疎補間法 / グレブナー基底とシジジー / 浮動小数グレブナー基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first developed an efficient algorithm for the GCD of sparse multivariate singular polynomials, by using the extended Hensel construction (EHC), then aimed at enhancing the EHC algorithm itself. The EHC is a power series in main variable with coefficients of rational functions in sub-variables, and it is critical to make the denominators small. The smallest denominator can be computed by the Groebner basis which is very heavy. So, we aimed at computing the smallest denominator by the polynomial remainder sequence (PRS) which is quite fast.
We found that, if we make the resultant obtained by PRS smallest by normalizing it with the cofactors, then the obtained resultant becomes equal to the smallest element of the Groebner basis, uo to a constant. This result is very useful in the practical computation, so we made this fact in a theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変数多項式の因数分解とGCD計算については、蜜な多項式に関しては算法はほぼ完成の域に達しているが、疎な多項式で特に主係数が原点で0になるなどの特異なものに対しては、算法は効率化の余地が多くある。その中でも、拡張ヘンゼル構成法は本研究グループの発案であり、拡張ヘンゼル構成に基づく効率化は日本がやるべき仕事であろう。
多変数多項式の変数消去は古い研究テーマだが、旧来の多項式剰余列や終結式に基づく方法では消去結果が最小にならないことが大部分である。一方、グレブナー基底法は最小元を与えるが極めて遅い。したがって、イデアルの最小元を剰余列法で高速に計算する方法の発見は画期的だと思う。