Enumeration of geometric figures and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Horiyama Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60314530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 列挙アルゴリズム / 計算幾何学 / 展開図 / 多面体 / 選挙区割り / 計算機科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methodology for designing enumeration algorithms of geometric objects are discussed by integrating basic technologies (e.g., BDDs (Binary Decision Diagrams), ZDDs (Zero-suppressed BDDs) and reverse search). We also applied the methodology to various fields. First, we focused on enumerating the developments of orthogonal boxes. We introduced the notion of unit square development, and proposed an efficient algorithms for constructing ZDDs of the unit square developments. We also considered the problem from the reverse side. That is, we proposed algorithms checking whether a given orthogonal polygon can be folded into an orthogonal box (and giving the creases if possible). As for the application of our method, we have enumerated all patterns of partitions for elections within a disparity bound, and also all rhombille tilings.