A study on relationship between a low function autonomous mobile terminal system model and solvability and its implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA YOSHIAKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wada Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167198)
Research Collaborator Kim Yonghwan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散アルゴリズム / 低機能自律移動端末 / アドホックネットワーク / 問題の可解性 / 集合問題(gathering) / 自律分散ロボット / グリッド / ファットロボット / 集合 / 一点包囲 / 3次元グリッド空間 / 集合問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following three issues as a theoretical study on a low function autonomous mobile robot system: (1) exposing relationship between models of fat robot and discrete space and solvability of problems, (2) exposing relationship between models of terminal with memory and solvability of problems, and (3) discovery of problems and its solution related to practical application examples of the theoretical system.
Regarding (1), we clarified the solvability, focusing on gathering problem and rendezvous problem. At the same time, we defined a point surrounding problem and loose gathering problem, and provided solutions (algorithms) for them. For (2), some optimal solutions were obtained for gathering problem and rendezvous problem in existing models, and a new model was proposed. For (3), we proposed several solutions (algorithms) that are useful on ad-hoc networks consist of the autonomous mobile terminal as transmitters.