Mathematical Structures for Effect Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Shin-ya  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (30378963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次数付きモナド / 表示的意味論 / エフェクトシステム / 型理論 / 差分プライバシー / ホーア論理 / 次数付きコモナド / 計算効果 / プログラミング言語の意味論 / 線形論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lucassen and Gifford introduced a type-theoretic approach, called effect system, to statically estimate computational effects of programs. Based on the categorical semantics of effect systems using graded monads, this research pursues various mathematical structures around effect systems. The obtained results are: 1) formal categorical properties of graded monads (especially the decomposition of graded monads into adjunctions) 2) introducing a distributive law between graded monads and graded linear exponential comonads 3) a double-category theoretic analysis of the linear exponential comonad, 4) introduing graded !-lifting of monads, with application to the differential privacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エフェクトシステムはプログラムの安全性や効率を高めるためのプログラム解析技術として様々な形で用いられてきた。本研究はエフェクトシステムの背後にある様々な数学的構造の理解を追求し、エフェクトシステムが実用上の技法というだけでなく、理論的な広がりを持つことを示した。また、本研究で得られた理論的な知見はプログラム解析やホーア論理などのプログラム論理の正しさに応用され、安全なソフトウェアの開発に貢献するものである。