Quantitative Information Measure for Security Analisys of Information Leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2018)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (70263431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 情報理論的安全性 / 量的情報流評価 / 情報理論 / エントロピー / RSA暗号 / サイドチャネル攻撃 / タイミング攻撃 / 安全性証明 / 復号アルゴリズム / ハッシュベース署名 / ブロックチェーン技術 / ハッシュベース電子署名 / データ認証 / 指紋関数 / ブロックチェーン / 多項分布 / 限界式 / 匿名プロトコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study is the quantitative measuring of information leakage through side-information of security systems. Two concrete problems are tackled, and contributions are made for both problems. In the first problem, the study derived converging bound formulas for the entropy of multinomial distributions that are common and essential in various side-channel attacks. In the second problem, well-defined formulas are derived that are to determine the information leakage through practical RSA decryption algorithms. Additional results are also obtained for related research subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪意を持った攻撃者は,プログラムの実行時間等,誰もが観測できる情報を手がかりに,システム内部に隠された秘密情報を推測しようと試みる可能性がある.本研究では,そのような「意図せずシステムから漏洩する情報」の量を数値として測るための技術について検討を行った.最初の大きな研究成果は,既存研究で知られていなかった数学的な公式を導出したことである.これにより,漏洩情報量を正確に見積もることが可能となった.二つ目の大きな成果は,実用的なプログラムの具体的な分析手法を開発したことである.これにより,漏洩情報量の量的評価に関する研究が,より一層実用的なものとなった.