Reversible Computing Systems as Future Computing Mechanisms, Their Efficient Realization, and Theoretical Systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenichi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00093469)
Research Collaborator ADAMATZKY Andrew  University of the West of England, Professor
MARTINEZ Genaro Juarez  National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可逆計算機構 / 可逆論理素子 / 可逆論理回路 / 可逆チューリング機械 / 可逆セルオートマトン / 可逆コンピューティング / 物理的可逆性 / 計算万能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reversible computing is a research paradigm to study the problem how physical microscopic reversibility can be directly utilized to realize future computing systems that are highly integrated and with very low energy dissipation. In this study, we investigate theoretically how computational universality emerges from simple reversible microscopic laws, and how reversible computers can be constructed systematically and efficiently from such microscopic laws. We studied these problems using reversible cellular automata and some other reversible computing models. We showed that several reversible cellular automata with extremely simple local rules can be computationally universal. We then showed that by introducing a 2-state reversible logic element at an intermediate level we can construct reversible Turing machines very easily from reversible microscopic laws in a systematic manner. We also made a theoretical systematization of the theory of reversible computing.