Study on the existence and the optimality of secret sharing schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yodai  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (70360675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 多可雄  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00264565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗号 / 秘密分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secret sharing scheme is a cryptosystem which encrypts a secret into multiple pieces, called shares, so that only qualified combination of shares can be employed to recover the secret. There exist curious secret sharing schemes whose decryption can be performed by a human. In this study, several constructions of such curious secret sharing schemes were provided, and their performance was examined and compared with that of the existing ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義として,複数画像を暗号化する人間の目を用いて復号可能な秘密分散法に関しては,(1)最も一般的なアクセス構造を実現する構成法を与えてアクセス制御の適用範囲を最大化したこと,(2)ある構成法が最適でないことを示す簡単な方法を例示したこと,また,音声情報を暗号化する人間の耳を用いて復号可能な秘密分散法に関しては,(3)その定式化を与え,それをみたす構成法が実際に存在することを示したこと,が挙げられます.