Security Analysis of Elliptic/Hyperelliptic Curve Cryptosystems Against Cover Attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Chao Jinhui  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60227345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMURA Mahoro  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30308209)
Research Collaborator IIJIMA Tsutomu  光電株式会社, 特機部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCryptography / Elliptic Curve / Security Analysis / GHS attacks / Cover Attakcs / IoT Cryptosystems / Hardware Implementation / Extension Fields / 楕円暗号 / 超楕円暗号 / GHS攻撃 / 被覆攻撃 / 有限拡大体 / IoT暗号 / 安全性解析 / 楕円曲線暗号 / 超楕円曲線暗号 / 暗号理論 / 情報セキュリティ / 公開鍵暗号 / 楕円曲線 / 超楕円曲線 / GHS攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elliptic curve and hyperelliptic curve based cryptosystems are the most secure systems available now comparing with those based on factorization and discrete logarithm. Moreover using the definition fields as finite extensions of finite fields, fast and compact implementation of these systems become possible, which are then expected to play an important role in IoT technology. On the other hand, aiming at curves over extension fields, the GHS attack was proposed by Frey first then generalized to cover attack. This research present the first and complete security analysis on cover attack and GHS attack. We show that these attacks are very powerful. By a systematic analysis of the mathematical structure, we proposed algorithms to mathematically classify all curves which are subjected to these attacks. Then we obtain a complete list of all weak curves which will be useful in system design. We also discuss variations of these attacks and methodology to build a secure cryptosystem.