States on non-commutative residuated lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Michiro  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (40211916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsresiduated lattice / state / state 剰余束 / state 演算子 / 非可換剰余束 / derivation / 特徴付け定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research programme, I consider some properties of states on non-commutative residuated lattices and prove that for any non-commutative residuated lattice L, if there exists a state s on L, then the quotient structure L/ker(s) by a kernel ker(s) of the state s is a (commutative) MV-algebra. Therefore, it follows from this result that the measurement problems in quantum logics reduce to those of MV-algebras. After that, I aslo consider algebraic properties of residuated lattices L with state operators $\sigma$ which are not outer languages like mappings but inner ones like modal operators. These structures (L,$\sigma$) are called $\sigma$-residuated lattices. I got some results about algebraic properties of $\sigma$-residuated lattices and published a paper in a journal.