Design and Security Evaluation of Authentication and Signature Schemes Based on Interactive Proof and Secret Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Anada Hiroaki  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 准教授 (40727202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 正剛  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50387106)
Research Collaborator RUJ Sushmita  Indian Statistical Institute, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords属性ベース認証 / 属性ベース署名 / 対話型証明 / 秘密分散 / 証拠識別不可能 / 属性プライバシー / コミットアンドプルーヴ / 秘密鍵結託耐性 / 暗号理論 / 属性ベース / 対話型証明システム / 本人認証 / デジタル署名 / 秘密分散法 / 証拠識別不可能性 / プライバシー保護 / 秘密分散方式 / 評判システム / 評定スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined an AND-composition of proof systems that prove the knowledge of an identity string and digital signatures on the string in witness-indistinguishable way. We gave a generic design of the system. The key idea is "Commit to your identity, and prove your identity and signatures by WIPoK". Moreover, by using the AND-composition of proof systems as a building block, we defined the syntax and security of an anonymous attribute-authentication scheme in which a user of a single identity is given attribute-credentials by plural authorities. Then we designed a generic template of constructing the proposed scheme, and evaluated the security. We proposed these achievements at four journal papers, fourteen conferences. We edited three lecture notes of related international workshops.