Efficient large-scale robust optimization algorithms and their applications to machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015, 2018-2019)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Akiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80361799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロバスト最適化 / 不確実性 / 多期間ロバスト最適化問題 / 非凸非平滑最適化 / 太陽光発電システム / 外れ値検出 / システム同定 / 非平滑非凸最適化問題 / DCアルゴリズム / 非凸最適化 / DCアルゴズム / 多期間ロバスト最適化 / スパースポートフォリオ選択 / 太陽光発電システム導入量 / 統一的判別モデル / 加速近接勾配法 / 二次制約付き二次計画問題 / 半正定値緩和 / 射影計算 / サポートベクターマシン / ロジスティック回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research that aimed at improving and extending robust optimization methods so that they can be used in real-world problems.
(1) Since many classification models can be described using robust optimization problems (min-max problems), we have developed an efficient optimization algorithm for the min-max problem and analyzed the convergence of the algorithm. (2) The multi-period robust optimization problem is a difficult problem in which min-max is repeated for the length of the period. We developed an efficient algorithm using duality of the problem, and applied it to a solar power generation system for deciding the best size of solar system. (3) For the general non-convex optimization problem including the problem in (1), we proposed an efficient solution method based on the first-order method and applied it to real-world problems such as outlier detection problem and system identification problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロバスト最適化法は不確実な要因に対して1つの値を想定せず集合を与えて意思決定する手法であり,不確実な要因の記述方法を工夫することにより,不確実性を含んだ問題を解きやすいクラスの問題に帰着させる.一方で,定式化や不確実な要因の記述方法に強い条件があり,その条件が満たされないと,途端に解くすべの無い問題に帰着されてしまうという問題点があった.本課題では,そのように解くすべの無い問題に帰着されても,具体的な適用先(機械学習の判別問題や外れ値問題,太陽光発電システム)のモデルの特徴を利用することにより,理論保証のついた効率的な解法を構築できること示し,実際にその適用可能性を数値実験にて示した.