Calculation of the number of wins and losses to determine a specific place in sports leagues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (50232442)
Research Collaborator SHINANO Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーグスポーツ / 総当たり戦 / クリンチナンバー / エリミネーションナンバー / 順位判定基準 / ワイルドカード / 非線形整数計画 / 多層線形計画 / 組合せ最適化 / プロ野球 / バスケットボール / 整数計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A general-purpose and efficient calculation framework of clinch and elimination numbers was developed in this research by extending mathematical models based on sets of scenarios. Perspectives were obtained for the possibility of high-speed computation under multiple tiebreaking criteria and for the development of a universal framework by componentization of various criteria including wildcard options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在の汎用最適化技術がどこまで実用的であるかという観点からの学術的な意義を主として追求するものであるが,元来は社会的な要請に基づいて始めたものであり,研究の過程で得られた直接的もしくは副次的な成果がスポーツ報道などに役立つことがあればよいと考えている.