Modeling Time Scales of Multivariate Lifetime Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Watalu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30303027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多変量寿命データ / 時間尺度関数 / セミパラメトリック法 / 信頼性工学 / オンラインモニタリングデータ / オンラインモニタリング / 寿命分布 / 時間尺度 / 再生過程 / 累積曝露モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project begins with an improvement of the analysis of multivariate lifetime data using time scale functions. The existing procedure has a certain advantage that it doesn't assume parametric models for joint distributions. We propose to standardize marginal distributions using mean estimates from Kaplan-Meier estimates. We also establish the relationships among multiplicative time scale functions and cumulative exposure models. The former is an approximation to the joint moment generating function of the latter. This fact can be used to provide the initial values to the iterative estimation procedure of cumulative exposure models. We proposed also an algorithm for sparse estimation on cumulative exposure models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変量の寿命データに同時分布を仮定して解析するアプローチは、変量間の関係を柔軟に定式化できる多変量寿命分布が少なく、一定の限界を迎えていた。また監視技術のコモディティ化と情報通信ネットワークの普及により、オンラインモニタリングを導入する敷居がとても低くなり、常時稼働する製品やシステムを中心に、多くのオンラインモニタリングデータが得られるようになってきた。そこで本研究では、周辺分布にパラメトリックな分布を仮定せずに、多変量の寿命データに対して、時間尺度関数を仮定した解析を行うことができる推定方法に着目し、その適用範囲の拡大や、オンラインモニタリングデータの解析についての研究を行いたいと考えた。