Study for representativeness and maintenance of Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions and Survey of Long-term Care Benefit Expenditures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2017)
Fukushima Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideto  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (80261808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 菜奈子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
杉山 雄大  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20725668)
川村 顕  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 研究員 (10422198)
Research Collaborator 杉山 雄大  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 糖尿病情報センター医療政策研究室 (20725668)
川村 顕  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院 (10422198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政府統計 / 代表性 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 国の検討会 / 集落抽出法 / 拡大係数 / 後置番号 / 介護給付費等実態調査 / 介護保険レセプトデータ / データベース / データ整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions (CSLC), large-scale survey every three years and Small-scale survey in each interim year of Large-scale survey year, survey districts were reviewed to National Census every 5 years. The size of survey districts was around 50 households and inflation factor amplified estimation error. So the influence on the results of movement of young people and single-household cannot be ignored.
For Survey of Long-term Care Benefit Expenditures (SLCBE), data are provided the set which consist of basic information (H1), collective information (T1), detailed information (D1), cost plan for household services (D5), Recipient ledger (M). We extracted the data on a monthly basis by managing them with the structure, individual × the number of applied facilities ×months (H1), the kind of service × the number of applied facilities × months (T1), (service id) × the number of applied facilities × months (D1), individual × months (M).