Meta-analysis of Non-Linear Dose-Response Curves and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hiroyuki  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40336293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 邦彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50323259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50425154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / 疫学 / 用量反応関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In epidemiological studies, it is often necessary to determine the relationship between exposure levels and the risk of disease. Exposure levels are often available in intervals. Recently we proposed a procedure for assessing nonlinear associations between exposure levels and the risk of disease from a summarized grouped data using a restricted cubic spline model with 3 knots. We applied this procedure to perform a meta-analysis for the association between alcohol intake and the log RR of total mortality based on summarized data that was used in Di Castelnuovo et al (2009). We would demonstrate the shape of the estimated curves by the cubic spline model, and assess the differences between our results and those of Di Castelnuovo et al, in application of our procedure to epidemiological studies.