Statistical Modeling for large-scale sports data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sakaori Fumitake  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90386475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 和範  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60230348)
渡辺 美智子  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科(藤沢), 教授 (50150397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Yoshiyasu  統計数理研究所, 統計思考院, 特任教授 (60150033)
TAKEUCHI Akinobu  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60339596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ統計科学 / トラッキングデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale and complex data, e.g., tracking (trajectory) data of players and ball, are collected in several sports such as soccer and baseball. The importance of data and their use is increasing. In this study, we established some statistical methods and obtain useful knowledge by using trajectory data. Especially, we have developed a statistical analysis of medial collateral ligament injury using baseball tracking data, and automatic tagging methods for soccer tracking data.