A study on statistical inference based on singular Wishart matrices and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUMA Hisayuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多変量推測統計 / 統計的決定理論 / スタイン現象 / 縮小型推定 / ベイズ推定 / 高次元モデル / カルバック・ライブラー情報量 / 多変量推測理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed a high-dimensional normal distribution model with small sample size and considered shrinkage estimation based on singular Wishart matrices from a decision-theoretic point of view. Some new estimators of covariance matrix were proposed under a Stein-type loss. Also, this study considered the problem of estimating predictive densities related to estimation of a normal mean matrix, and succeeded in deriving proper Bayes minimax predictive densities relative to the Kullback-Leibler loss.