Extensive research of Taguchi method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yasushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30198337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタグチメソッド / SN比 / MTシステム / 実験計画法 / 多変量解析法 / SN比 / ロバストパラメータ設計 / MTシステム / グラフィカルモデリング / ロバスト推定 / 異常検知 / 高次元データ / ロジスティック回帰分析 / カーネル法 / 方向データ / LASSO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose extended Taguchi methods and aim for the theoretical development of the extended methods. In particular, the generalization and extensional improvement of the SN ratio in the experimental design (hereafter referred to as research I) and the extended improvement of the MT system (Mahalanobis Taguchi system) and its theoretical research (hereinafter referred to as research Ⅱ).
As for research Ⅰ, we will clarify the properties of the SN ratio proposed in various situations from the mathematical aspect, propose new analytical methods using the new SN ratios, and clarify their theoretical properties . As for research Ⅱ, we theoretically clarify the features of each method of MT system, develop new analytical methods, compare with existing methods among MT system and multivariate analysis methods. Furthermore, I want to formulate guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,世界中の技術者により用いられているタグチメソッドの理論的な裏付けを行うとともに,それに基づく拡張的な手法を開発するという意味で,製造業における技術開発に大きなインパクトを与えるものである.この研究成果により,適切で迅速な異常検知が可能になるとともに,効率的な新製品の開発・設計が可能になることが期待できる.