Research on the design technique of self-administered questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2017)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takahiro  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 教授 (00270413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 尚希  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552796)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自記式調査票 / 複数回答方式 / 強制選択方式 / 視線追跡装置 / 統計調査 / 調査票デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was to study the characteristics of self-administered questionnaire through two online experimental surveys and an experiment using an eye-tracker. The research revealed that the check-all-that-apply question format gives less accurate results than the forced-choice format, and that the number of response alternatives should be reduced or the response alternatives should be grouped to increase the accuracy in case of the check-all-that-apply question. The pre-checked forced-choice question format was proposed expecting to yield more accurate results with less respondents' burden than the ordinary forced-choice question. The eye-tracking experiment showed that the direction of eyes is appropriately led by designing proper arrows on the self-administered questionnaire.