Developments and applications for comparing the means of two groups using block resampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hirohito  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00333625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汪 金芳  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10270414)
Research Collaborator TAGURI Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsblock resampling / moving block bootstrap / circular block bootstrap / stationary bootstrap / ブロック・リサンプリング法 / ブートストラップ法 / 平均の有意差検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered statistical hypothesis testing methods for detecting the difference of two means when the population distributions of two samples are unknown and each sample is observed as longitudinal data. Our research showed that some block resampling methods are applicable to the problem for comparison of two means, and that the testing methods using block resampling methods are superior to a traditional method in power even when sample sizes are relatively small.