Construction of hardware failure prediction tool set using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (70358480)
Research Collaborator ITO Rika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害検出 / 原因特定 / 障害予測 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is required to predict the failure of the hardware of the computer system, while the system has become large scale. We analyzed the prediction of hard disk failure by machine learning of S.M.A.R.T. information on hard disk. A so-called positive predictive value (PRE) was used as an evaluation index. As a result, it was observed that the closer the day of failure is, the more unique signs affecting PRE appear. In addition, by improving the detection accuracy by machine learning of S.M.A.R.T. information, it was shown that prediction of disability can be expected with considerably high precision. It was found that the detection power of the judging machine during the period close to the number of days before failure was high.