Research and development of fundamental technology to realize flexible parallel processing using mobile computing devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OOTSU Kanemitsu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords並列分散処理 / バイナリ変換 / 自動最適化 / 負荷分散 / 並列処理 / モバイルコンピュータ / 自動並列化 / 自動負荷分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embedded computers such as smartphones and tablet computers are explosively spreading and the situation where many computers are in existence around is becoming common. Against this background, in this research, in order to realize an immediate and convenient parallel processing environment that users can use no matter where they are, in a form that does not depend on a remote cloud server, The automatic sequential program at the machine instruction (binary) code level is automatically parallelized, and parallel processing using a large number of computers existing in the vicinity is performed to realize a flexible parallel processing method for speeding up the program. For that purpose, the necessary fundamental technologies are developed.