Building and Implementing of Real-time Scheduling Theory with Runtime Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KIYOFUMI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20333445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリアルタイム / スケジューリング / 実行時間 / 組込みシステム / リアルタイムシステム / リアルタイムスケジューリング / スケジューラビリティ / 応答時間 / ジッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixed-criticality systems which consists of many tasks with different aims are increasing. This research proposed and evaluated practical methods as well as formalization of real-time scheduling and schedulability analysis, introducing runtime factors which have been idealized in the former theories; "fluctuation of tasks' execution times", "asynchronous invocation and termination", and "scheduling overheads". This made it possible to select an optimal scheduling algorithm for each of different real-time requirements, where embedded application tasks are becoming more complicated and diversified.