Design automation system of high performance and low energy heterogeneous multiprocessor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Mie University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takahiro  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (20362361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロジニアスマルチコア / 自動設計 / 高性能低消費電力 / 計算機システム / プロセッサアーキテクチャ / VLSI / プロセッサ / 集積回路 / マルチコアプロセッサ / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 動作検証 / コシミュレーション / 高性能低消費電力プロセッサ / 組込みプロセッサ / コンピュータアーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneous multicore processor, which implements multiple processor cores with different performance and characteristics and assigns the most suitable core at execution time, is expected as an architecture that achieves high performance and low power consumption. However, heterogeneous multicore is difficult to design and takes a long time for verification. In this research, five elemental technologies have been developed to reduce the design effort, that are essential for the automatic design environment of high performance and low power consumption heterogeneous multi-core systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、高性能低消費電力ヘテロジニアスマルチコアシステムの自動設計環境であるFabHeteroの実現に向けて要素技術を開発した。これらの研究成果により、設計コストの削減や、研究開発期間の短縮を実現できると考えられる。更に、FabHeteroに特化したものではなく、高速検証用フレームワークは多くのコシミュレーション環境に、低消費電力キャッシュシステムは、一般的なマルチコアプロセッサの低消費電力化にも貢献できるものであると考えられる。