Studies on Layout Design Methods for Logic Circuits using Superconducting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Takagi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70273844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords論理回路 / 設計自動化 / 超伝導単一磁束量子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied layout design methods for superconducting single-flux-quantum logic circuits which can realize super high-speed and low-power consumption digital circuits. (1) We developed a channel routing method considering wire-length matching for precise adjustment of pulse arrival timing. (2) We proposed a new circuit design flow in which logic design and delay optimization are performed separately. In the logic design stage, we describe the circuit topology as well as the order of pulse arrival at each logic gate and the target operation frequency. In layout design, placement and routing are performed with minimizing circuit delay under the condition of the operation frequency. (3) We proposed usages of circuit design tools according to the design flow of (2), and developed related tools.