A research on a heterogeneous multicore that enables flexible cooperation among CPUs, accelerators and data transfer units on a chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Keiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50318771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘテロジニアスマルチコア / 自動並列化コンパイラ / アクセラレータ / マルチコア / 並列化コンパイラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a heterogeneous multicore architecture and its compiler flow, which enable flexible cooperation among CPUs, accelerator cores, and data transfer units, which is a kind of extended DMA controller, in a multicore chip. One of the main achievements in this research project is that a program parallelized by the developed compiler flow including LLVM backend for the accelerator core obtains 24.91x speedup on the heterogeneous multicore on an FPGA test bed, which is also developed in this research.