Study on LSI design technology to detect Trojan circuit inserted during manufacturing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masayoshi  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (90452820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトロイ回路 / トロイ検査用回路 / 応答圧縮器 / パタン生成器 / 論理的回路分割 / 回路構造情報 / 情報の保護 / ハードウェアトロイ回路 / トロイ検出用回路 / LSI / 挿入箇所探索アルゴリズム / ベンチマーク回路 / 応答圧縮回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a social information infrastructure system in which a large number of LSIs are used, Trojan LSIs might cause invalidation of normal functions, leakage or tampering of confidential information. However, there is no means to guarantee that the manufactured LSI does not contain a Trojan circuit. From the aspect of safety and security as well as economics, we have worked on establishing a technology to distinguish authentic LSI and Trojan LSI as a measure to prevent Trojan LSI.
Two main research topics are as follows. (1) development of a method for generating comprehensive information on the circuit structure within the manufactured LSI, and (2) study on a mechanism for protecting the information of the output circuit structure. By achieving these research topics, we established the basic technology of a mechanism that can distinguish whether the manufactured LSIs are authentic LSIs or Trojan LSIs based on the design data of authentic LSI.