Verification of Web technologies based on the theory of formal languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minamide Yasuhiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50252531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトウェア検証 / 形式言語理論 / ウェブ / 正規表現 / プッシュダウンオートマトン / 構文解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting from verification problems related to the foundation of Web technologies, we have investigated the theory and practice of verification based on various computation models. Our main contribution is that we developed an analysis that determines the order of execution time for regular expression matching based on backtracking. The analysis first constructs a tree transducer with lookahead simulating search of regular expression matching and then determines the growth rate of the tree transducer. The growth rate was determined by extending the analysis for tree transducers without lookahead by Aho and Ullman. We conducted experiments on regular expressions obtained from publicly available PHP programs and successfully found regular expressions with quadratic and cubic orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した正規表現マッチングの時間計算量解析はウェブソフトウェアのReDoS脆弱性の検出に直接応用可能なものであり,ウェブソフトウェアの信頼性の向上に貢献する.また,本研究で展開した形式言語理論の研究は,ウェブの基盤技術にとどまらずより一般のソフトウェア検証に応用できる.特に,正規表現マッチングの時間計算量解析の理論とストリーミングトランスデューサの合成に関する研究は,今後のソフトウェア検証研究の進展の基盤となるものである.