Kernel Update by Migrating User Processes between Virtual Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Shoichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70304186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐障害性向上 / 障害検知 / 仮想計算機環境 / 多重OS / バージョンアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, I showed that it is possible to migrate user processes by combining data transfer between kernels with data created by system call, and confirmed the new fault detection method in multiple virtual machine environments. However, I could not solve some of the issues raised at the time of application, because the kernel data structure depending on the kernel version was more complicated than originally expected. Especially the virtual environment could not be constructed sufficiently.